Aspirin 300mg

Buy Aspirin for travel

Aspirin in our travel pack is used to treat many conditions including pain, sprains, sore throats, headache, toothache, migraine and period pains. It also has antipyretic (temperature reducing) properties and can be used to treat the symptoms of influenza including a high temperature.

All our products are genuine UK medicines and are dispensed by our partner pharmacy based in the UK.

Read more
  • Over the counter painkiller
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Used to treat pain and inflammation, including headache, toothache, migraine and period pains
Start Travel Consultation
Description

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) tablets belong to a group of medicines which have analgesic (pain relieving), anti-inflammatory (inflammation reducing) and antipyretic (temperature reducing) properties. Aspirin is used for the relief of headache, toothache, migraine, neuralgia (nerve pain), sore throat or period pains. It can also treat the symptoms of influenza, feverishness and muscular aches and pains.

Suitability

Do not take Aspirin tablets if you are allergic to Aspirin, salicylates or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), or other ingredients of this medicine listed in the patient information leaflet. You must not take Aspirin if you have a stomach ulcer or a history of ulcers or indigestion or have a bleeding disorder.

Important Interactions

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important for the following:

  • warfarin, coumarin, heparin, dipyridamole and clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clotting)
  • metoclopramide or domperidone (to prevent sickness)
  • diuretics ('water tablets') such as spironolactone, furosemide, acetazolamide (to treat high blood pressure)
  • SSRIs such as sertraline or paroxetine (medicines to treat depression)
  • other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs - NSAIDs (such as ibuprofen or naproxen)
Side Effects
  • nose bleeds
  • longer bleeding time
  • increased bruising or infections
  • indigestion
  • runny nose
  • itchy skin rash caused by allergic reaction - pale or red irregular raised patches with severe itching (hives)

Stop taking Aspirin immediately and get urgent medical help:

  • if you develop difficulties breathing
  • if you have a severe allergic reaction (blistered skin, swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue, difficulty breathing, worsening of asthma, shock)
  • if you develop stomach ulcers or bleeding which can be severe (you may develop bloody or black tarry stools, severe stomach pain and vomit blood), stomach irritation (mild stomach pain, heartburn and feeling or being sick)
Please Note

All medication can cause side effects. We have only listed a few to be aware of. Details of all side effects, including rare side effects to be aware of, are listed in the patient information leaflet (PIL). When completing your medical questionnaire, it is very important that you answer the questions truthfully. This is to ensure your doctor has a full picture of your medical history before prescribing. List all medicines you are already taking, including non-prescription and herbal medicines.

Looking after your medicine

Do not take medicines after the expiry date stamped on the pack. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Medicines are only intended to be used by the person they are prescribed for. Do not give your prescribed medicine to anybody else, even if they have the same symptoms as you. Medicines can be harmful if used by anybody other than the person they have been prescribed for.

References Aspirin 300mg Patient Information Leaflet
British National Formulary: aspirin

Aspirin and ibuprofen are both NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory), which means that they come from the same family of drugs, even though they are not the same medicine. As they both work in a similar way to treat pain and inflammation, they should not be used together as this can be dangerous. Never take them together unless you have specifically been told to do so by your doctor.

The recommended dose is 1 or 2 tablets every 3 to 4 hours as required. Do not take more than 12 tablets in any 24-hour period. If you're ever unsure about how much Aspirin you should take, follow the instructions found in the patient information leaflet that comes with your medicine or speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Children and young people under the age of 16 shouldn't take Aspirin. If you're on long-term, low-dose Aspirin you must be careful about taking other NSAIDs because this could increase the risk of stomach bleeding.

Aspirin usually starts to work 30-60 minutes after taking it, although coated tablets can take longer to work. Pain relief usually lasts 4-6 hours but can even last up to 12 hours in some people.

Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which means that it reduces mild inflammation and pain when taken correctly. It also has antipyretic characteristics, which means that it can be used to treat a fever (high temperature) and will also provide relief from some flu-like symptoms.

Aspirin is an antiplatelet drug, which means that it thins the blood. It does this by stopping blood platelets from sticking together and therefore prevents clots from forming. Anticoagulants are another type of blood thinning medicine, which work by increasing the time is takes for blood to clot, again reducing the ability of clot formation. Warfarin for example is an anticoagulant drug. Due to the blood thinning properties of both antiplatelets and anticoagulants, it can be dangerous to take them together.

Last Reviewed  12/05/2020   Authored  27/02/2011

How our service works

  1. 1

    Complete a free online consultation

  2. 2

    Choose your preferred treatment

  3. 3

    Prescription issued by a GMC registered doctor

  4. 4

    Medicine delivered the next day