Ibuprofen 200mg

Buy Ibuprofen for travel

Ibuprofen is included in our travel pack to be used for the short-term symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain such as headache, dental pain, period pain and fever. It is an analgesic against pain and has antipyretic properties to reduce fever.

All our products are genuine UK medicines and are dispensed by our partner pharmacy based in the UK.

Read more
  • Over the counter painkiller
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Used for short-term treatment of pain such as headache, dental pain, period pain and fever
Start Travel Consultation
Description

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) which are used to reduce mild to moderate pain and fever.

Suitability

Do not take Ibuprofen:

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen, aspirin, other NSAIDs or any of the other ingredients listed in the patient information leaflet
  • if you have suffered from an ulcer or bleeding in the stomach or small intestine related to previous use of NSAIDs
  • if you are suffering from gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation or if you have had two or more of these episodes in the past
  • if you suffer from severe liver, kidney, or heart problems
  • if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • if you are suffering from significant dehydration (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea, or insufficient fluid intake)
  • if you have any active bleeding (including in the brain)
  • if you suffer from a condition of unknown origin resulting in abnormal formation of blood cells
Important Interactions

You must tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take other medicines, in particular (but not limited to):

  • other NSAIDs including COX-2 inhibitors, since this may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulcers and bleeding
  • anticoagulants (against clotting) such as warfarin or heparin, since the effect of the anticoagulant may be enhanced
  • platelet aggregation inhibitors (against clotting) such as ticlopidine or clopidogrel
  • methotrexate (used to treat cancer and auto-immune diseases)
  • medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, betablockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • SSRIs (medicines against depression) such as paroxetine, sertraline, citalopram as these may increase risk of gastrointestinal bleeding
Side Effects
  • disturbances in the digestive tract, such as diarrhoea, feeling sick, vomiting, wind, constipation
  • heartburn
  • abdominal pain
  • indigestion
  • black tarry stools or blood-stained vomit (digestive tract ulcer with bleeding) - seek immediate medical attention
Please Note

All medication can cause side effects. We have only listed a few to be aware of. Details of all side effects, including rare side effects to be aware of, are listed in the patient information leaflet (PIL). When completing your medical questionnaire, it is very important that you answer the questions truthfully. This is to ensure your doctor has a full picture of your medical history before prescribing. List all medicines you are already taking, including non-prescription and herbal medicines.

Looking after your medicine

Do not take medicines after the expiry date stamped on the pack. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Medicines are only intended to be used by the person they are prescribed for. Do not give your prescribed medicine to anybody else, even if they have the same symptoms as you. Medicines can be harmful if used by anybody other than the person they have been prescribed for.

References Ibuprofen 200mg Patient Information Leaflet
British National Formulary: ibuprofen

Both Ibuprofen and naproxen belong to a group of medicines known as NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), but they are different drugs. Both work by reducing the amount of chemicals in the body that are responsible for pain, inflammation, and fever (prostaglandins). Whilst Ibuprofen is available without a prescription, naproxen is usually only available without prescription from a pharmacist to treat period pain.

Although primarily a pain killer (analgesic), Ibuprofen can be used to reduce a fever or high temperature. It is an antipyretic, which means that it will reduce fever.

NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen can cause bleeding, ulcers or holes in the stomach and intestine for some people. This is usually more of a risk in elderly patients or if you have been taking Ibuprofen or other NSAIDs for a while. Previous episodes of ulcers, bleeding in the stomach or small intestine or gastrointestinal perforation are also a known risk factor. Even if you have not previously suffered from these problems, it is always advised to take NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen for the shortest duration and at the lowest necessary dose.

Ibuprofen will bring relief to many people suffering from headaches such as migraine headaches. It will usually be effective 2 hours after you take it, although for some people it will work sooner. As with all NSAIDs, it is important to take Ibuprofen at the lowest dose and for the shortest time possible to bring symptom relief. Always seek medical attention if Ibuprofen is not providing relief to your pain.

Last Reviewed  12/05/2020   Authored  07/03/2011

How our service works

  1. 1

    Complete a free online consultation

  2. 2

    Choose your preferred treatment

  3. 3

    Prescription issued by a GMC registered doctor

  4. 4

    Medicine delivered the next day