Paracetamol 500mg

Buy Paracetamol for travel

Paracetamol is another painkiller included in our travel packs. It is used to relieve pain and help reduce fever. The tablets can treat mild to moderate pain (e.g. headache and toothache). You must be careful not to take Paracetamol tablets with other medicines that contain paracetamol. Taking too much Paracetamol can have a serious effect on your liver.

All our products are genuine UK medicines and are dispensed by our partner pharmacy based in the UK.

Read more
  • Over the counter painkiller
  • Contains 10 tablets
  • Used to treat aches, pains and fever
Start Travel Consultation
Description

Paracetamol contains the active substance paracetamol which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics (painkillers). It is used to treat mild to moderate pain such as headache and toothache. It also has antipyretic qualities, which means that can reduce a high temperature (fever).

Suitability

Do not take Paracetamol if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients listed in the patient information leaflet.

Important Interactions

Do not use Paracetamol in combination with other medicines containing paracetamol. You must tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take other medicines, in particular:

  • metoclopramide or domperidone (medicines used to treat nausea and vomiting)
  • colestyramine (used to lower your cholesterol)
  • warfarin and other coumarin derivatives (medicines to thin the blood), particularly in case you need to take Paracetamol on a daily basis over a long period of time
  • salicylamide (a pain killer)
  • probenecid (a medicine used to treat gout)
  • lamotrigine or phenytoin (a medicine used to treat epilepsy)
  • chloramphenicol (an antibiotic)
  • St. John’s wort (a medicine used to treat depression)
  • isoniazid or rifampicin (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis)
  • barbiturates or carbamazepines (medicines that cause relaxation and sleepiness)
  • zidovudine (a medicine used to treat AIDS)
Side Effects
  • allergic reactions
  • depression, confusion, hallucinations
  • tremor, headache
  • disturbed vision
  • abnormal liver function, liver failure, jaundice (with symptoms like yellowing of the skin and eyes)
  • overdose and poisoning
Please Note

All medication can cause side effects. We have only listed a few to be aware of. Details of all side effects, including rare side effects to be aware of, are listed in the patient information leaflet (PIL). When completing your medical questionnaire, it is very important that you answer the questions truthfully. This is to ensure your doctor has a full picture of your medical history before prescribing. List all medicines you are already taking, including non-prescription and herbal medicines.

Looking after your medicine

Do not take medicines after the expiry date stamped on the pack. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Medicines are only intended to be used by the person they are prescribed for. Do not give your prescribed medicine to anybody else, even if they have the same symptoms as you. Medicines can be harmful if used by anybody other than the person they have been prescribed for.

References Paracetamol 500mg Patient Information Leaflet
British National Formulary: paracetamol

The NHS advises that Paracetamol and ibuprofen can be taken together – either at the same time or spaced apart. It is very important to follow the dose recommended by your doctor or pharmacist, or per the pack label or information leaflet. Be very careful not to take too much of either medicine, especially when taking them together.

Paracetamol is a painkiller with antipyretic qualities (this means that it reduces fever), but it only has weak anti-inflammatory properties. It is therefore not usually classified as an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug). Common NSAIDs include ibuprofen, naproxen, and diclofenac.

Panadol is brand of medicine that contains paracetamol. This is the same active ingredient that is in generic Paracetamol tablets. So standard Panadol 500mg tablets are essentially the same as Paracetamol 500mg tablets.

Taken correctly, Paracetamol is safe for most people. It is very important to never take too much Paracetamol and to only take it for the shortest amount of time to treat your pain. If your pain is not getting better, seek medical attention. Do not continue to take Paracetamol for long periods of time or increase your dose. Even taking a few extra tablets can seriously affect your liver. In some cases, liver damage can be fatal.

Paracetamol will usually start to be effective after 30 minutes. This means a reduction in pain and/or fever. Its effects will usually last 4-6 hours.

Last Reviewed  12/05/2020   Authored  07/03/2011

How our service works

  1. 1

    Complete a free online consultation

  2. 2

    Choose your preferred treatment

  3. 3

    Prescription issued by a GMC registered doctor

  4. 4

    Medicine delivered the next day